Under Senate Bill 45, which
[…] Under Senate Bill 45, which
Governor Greg Abbott signed on May 30, 2021, the Texas legislature added
Section 21.141 to the Labor Code, and now state law defines an “employer” as “a
person who: (A) employs one or more employees, or (B) acts directly in the
interests of an employer in relation to an employee.” As a result of the
expansion of the definition of employer to include those who act “directly in
the interests of an employer in relation to an employee” give rise to supervisors, coworkers, or other
individuals associated with employers may be named as individual defendants in