Wednesday, August 17, 2022
[…] Visit us at www.thevargaslawoffice.com.



Thursday, February 17, 2022

Texas Expanded protections for Employees in regards to Sexual Harassment Claims

Two new laws passed by Texas Legislature taking effect as of September 1, 2021 will change Sexual Harassment Claims in the State of Texas.  These changes brought more protection to employees whom may be the victim of sexual harassment in the workplace   

Expanded Definition of "Employer"

Under Senate Bill 45, which Governor Greg Abbott signed on May 30, 2021, the Texas legislature added Section 21.141 to the Labor Code, and now state law defines an “employer” as “a person who: (A) employs one or more employees, or (B) acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee.” As a result of the expansion of the definition of employer to include those who act “directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee”  give rise to supervisors, coworkers, or other individuals associated with employers may be named as individual defendants in complaints of